IAMM EQAS New Delhi (Sir Ganga Ram Hospital)
Accreditation self-declared (NABL)
Medical microbiology EQAS centre of the Indian Association of Medical Microbiologists, run from the Institute of Clinical Microbiology & Immunology at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi, covering smear staining, bacterial identification and susceptibility testing, serology panels and molecular microbiology.
Testing fields
- Immunology & serology
- Microbiology
- Molecular diagnostics & genetics
iammeqasdelhi.com
Schemes (10)
Tier-1 Microbiology: Smear for staining and reporting
- Microbiology
- Sample type
- Slides
- Analytes
- Gram, Albert, Ziehl-Neelsen (AFB) and Kinyoun staining
- Rounds/year
- 3
Tier-1 Microbiology: Bacteriology culture for organism identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing
- Microbiology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized bacterial cultures
- Analytes
- Identification to species level; antimicrobial susceptibility (zone size / MIC)
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: Inflammatory Markers
3.1
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- CRP, RA factor, ASO
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: Hepatitis A/E Serology
3.2
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- Anti-HAV (total/IgM), hepatitis E IgM
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: Dengue Serology
3.3
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- Dengue NS1 antigen, dengue IgM
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: Bacterial Serology
3.4
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- Syphilis (RPR), Salmonella IgM
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: Viral immune surveillance
3.5
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- Herpes, rubella and CMV IgG/IgM
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: Hepatitis B Virus Panel
3.6
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- Anti-HBs, HBeAg, anti-HBe, anti-HBc
- Rounds/year
- 3
Serology panel: BBV
3.7
- Immunology & serology
- Sample type
- Lyophilized serum
- Analytes
- HBsAg, HCV, HIV serology
- Rounds/year
- 3
Tier-2 Molecular Microbiology
- Molecular diagnostics & genetics
- Analytes
- Quantitative CMV, HBV, HCV and HIV-1; qualitative MTB complex
- Rounds/year
- 2
| Scheme | Testing fields | Sample type | Analytes | Rounds/yr | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 Microbiology: Smear for staining and reporting |
| Slides | Gram, Albert, Ziehl-Neelsen (AFB) and Kinyoun staining | 3 | Scheme page for Tier-1 Microbiology: Smear for staining and reporting (opens in a new tab) |
| Tier-1 Microbiology: Bacteriology culture for organism identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing |
| Lyophilized bacterial cultures | Identification to species level; antimicrobial susceptibility (zone size / MIC) | 3 | Scheme page for Tier-1 Microbiology: Bacteriology culture for organism identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: Inflammatory Markers3.1 |
| Lyophilized serum | CRP, RA factor, ASO | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: Inflammatory Markers (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: Hepatitis A/E Serology3.2 |
| Lyophilized serum | Anti-HAV (total/IgM), hepatitis E IgM | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: Hepatitis A/E Serology (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: Dengue Serology3.3 |
| Lyophilized serum | Dengue NS1 antigen, dengue IgM | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: Dengue Serology (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: Bacterial Serology3.4 |
| Lyophilized serum | Syphilis (RPR), Salmonella IgM | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: Bacterial Serology (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: Viral immune surveillance3.5 |
| Lyophilized serum | Herpes, rubella and CMV IgG/IgM | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: Viral immune surveillance (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: Hepatitis B Virus Panel3.6 |
| Lyophilized serum | Anti-HBs, HBeAg, anti-HBe, anti-HBc | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: Hepatitis B Virus Panel (opens in a new tab) |
| Serology panel: BBV3.7 |
| Lyophilized serum | HBsAg, HCV, HIV serology | 3 | Scheme page for Serology panel: BBV (opens in a new tab) |
| Tier-2 Molecular Microbiology |
| — | Quantitative CMV, HBV, HCV and HIV-1; qualitative MTB complex | 2 | Scheme page for Tier-2 Molecular Microbiology (opens in a new tab) |
Accreditation
- Status
- Accreditation self-declared
- Accreditation body
- NABL
Self-declared: stated by the provider and not yet verified by EqasOnline.
About this listing
Compiled from IAMM EQAS New Delhi (Sir Ganga Ram Hospital)'s own published information or sent in by the provider, and reviewed by EqasOnline. Check scheme details, fees and dates with the provider before you enrol. 10 schemes listed here.
Last updated 29 Oct 2026.
Is this your organisation, or is something out of date? Update this listing.